🎉 AfterPay available for all orders | Winter is the best time to use a diffuser 👌
Patchouli Essential Oil - 10ml - Pacific Scents

Patchouli Essential Oil - 10ml - Pacific Scents

Regular price $17.00 $14.00 Sale

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Rich in sesquiterpenes Patchouli will have a strong impact on the psyche (anti-depressive, aphrodisiac). It is also relaxing and aphrodisiac.

Processing method of patchouli essential oil: steam distillation

  • Part of the plant: dried leaves
  • Yield: 1kg of oil = 330 kgs of leaves
  • Odour: Woody, herbaceous, aromatic and spicy
  • Origin: Indonesia

Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Bentham
Family: Lamiaceae

Patchouli is an aromatic herb that can exceed a metre tall, with velvety leaves and tetragonal stems. Its fruits are tiny and black.
This tropical plant is mainly used in perfumery and cosmetology. It is mostly cultivated in Indonesia and the Philippines. It has a powerful smell, both woody, earthy and dry with smoky accents while the fresh plant has no smell.

Chemistry:
Sesquiterpenes: Alpha-bulnesene (13 to 20%), Alpha-gaiene (10 to 15%), Alpha-patchoulene (2 to 9%)
Sesquiterpenols: patchoulol (28 to 35%)
100 % pure & natural without any other additives

PROPERTIES OF PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL

  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-infectious, anti-parasitic (bactericide, anti-fungicide, antiviral)
  • Soothing, relaxing
  • Healing, regenerator of skin cells and tissue
  • Diuretic
  • Decongestant, it is tonic for the vascular system. As a result, it improves vein circulation. And, it can also help fight cellulite and varicose veins
  • Stimulates the digestive process
  • Insect repellent +
  • Tonic (if taken in small doses) ++
  • Aphrodisiac ++

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)